Temporary Residence Permit In Cyprus

Non-EU nationals have the option of staying in Cyprus, as visitors, for over 3 months period provided that they have successfully applied for such permit at the Civil Registry and Migration Department of Cyprus.

In order for you to be entitled to such a temporary residence visit, you need to fall into one of the following four categories:

  • You are a non-EU citizen who have been married to a Cypriot/EU citizen and you now intent to live in Cyprus; or
  • You are a non-EU citizen, parent in law of a Cypriot/EU citizen who live in Cyprus, and you now intent to live in Cyprus for family reunification; or
  • You are an underage child (younger than 18 years old) of a non-EU citizen married with a Cypriot/EU citizen living in Cyprus, and you now intent to live in Cyprus for family reunification; or
  • You are a non-EU citizen who wish to live in Cyprus FOR MORE than 3 months (i.e. to extend your VISA) considering that you have sufficient income for your living expenses (income must be coming from abroad). For more information for the Temporary Residence permit exceeding the 3 months, click here.

If you have acquired a visitor’s VISA from any Cyprus embassy or consular from abroad (such VISA would be for 3 months stay in Cyprus) you may apply for extension of such VISA for a maximum period of 3 months. VISAs with the term “FINAL” cannot be extended by the Migration Department but only by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus; such extension can be done when special reasons are in place (such as Cyprus property owners or for humanitarian reasons.
For the list of necessary documents to support your application, press here.

Contact us

10 + 4 =

FAQ on estate planning for UK expats in Cyprus

Subscribe for our newsletter to stay up to date and receive our exclusive FAQ on estate planning for UK expats in Cyprus

Thank you for your subscription, please check your inbox for the FAQ.